Aster altaicus Willd.

Species

Angiosperms > Asterales > Asteraceae > Aster

Characteristics

Herbs perennial, roots procumbent or vertical, not taprooted. Stems usually many, erect, 10-60(-100) cm, covered with closely-set thin hairs directed upward and often glandular in upper part, branched. Basal leaves withered by anthesis, lower linear or oblong-lanceolate, oblanceolate or subspatulate, 2.5-6(-10) × 0.7-1.5 cm, margin entire or remotely shallowly toothed, upper gradually diminished, both surfaces pubescent, densely minutely glandular, midvein abaxially slightly convex. Capitula radiate, numerous, 2-3.5(-4) cm in diam., solitary and terminal or in corymbose-paniculiform synflorescences. Involucres hemispheric, 0.8-1.8 cm in diam.; phyllaries 2-or 3-seriate, subequal or outer series short, oblong-lanceolate or linear, 4-8 × 0.5-1.8 mm, abaxially or all outer series leaflike, shortly rough pilose, short-stipitate glandular, acuminate, outermost linear and shorter than inner, margin ± broadly scarious. Ray florets ca. 20, bluish purple or lilac, tube 1.5-2.8 mm, hairy, lamina oblong-linear, 10-15 × 1.5-2.5 mm; disk florets yellow, 5-6 mm, tube 1.5-2.2 mm, lobes unequal, 0.6-1 × 1-1.4 mm, hairy. Achenes obovate-oblong, compressed, 2-3 mm, strigose, glandular. Pappus of ray and disk florets identical, sordid white or pale brown, of subequal bristles, 4-6 mm. Fl. and fr. Jul-Sep.
Life form perennial
Growth form herb
Growth support -
Foliage retention deciduous
Sexuality hermaphrodite
Pollination -
Spread -
Mature width (meter) -
Mature height (meter) 0.2 - 0.43
Root system tap-root
Rooting depth (meter) -
Root diameter (meter) 0.3
Flower color
Blooming months
JanFebMar
AprMayJun
JulAugSep
OctNovDec
Fruit color -
Fruiting months
JanFebMar
AprMayJun
JulAugSep
OctNovDec
Nitrogen fixer -
Photosynthetic pathway c3

Environment

Light -
Soil humidity 1-3
Soil texture -
Soil acidity -
Soil nutriment -
Hardiness (USDA) 6-11

Usage

Uses medicinal
Edible -
Therapeutic use Cough (whole plant), Cystitis (whole plant), Fever (whole plant), Furunculosis (whole plant), Lung abscess (whole plant)
Human toxicity -
Animal toxicity -

Cultivation

Mode -
Germination duration (days) -
Germination temperacture (C°) -
Germination luminosity light
Germination treatment stratification
Minimum temperature (C°) -
Optimum temperature (C°) -
Size -
Vigor -
Productivity -

Images

Aster altaicus unspecified picture

Distribution

Aster altaicus world distribution map, present in Afghanistan, China, India, Iran (Islamic Republic of), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Liberia, Mongolia, Nepal, Pakistan, Korea (Democratic People's Republic of), Russian Federation, and Tajikistan

Identifiers

LSID urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:180597-1
WFO ID wfo-0000061126
COL ID HPKK
BDTFX ID -
INPN ID -
Wikipedia (EN) Link
Wikipedia (FR)

Synonyms

Kalimeris exilis Aster lithospermifolius Aster spartioides Kalimeris altaica Heteropappus distortus Kalimeris coronata Kalimeris distortus Aster angustifolius Aster altaicus Aster coronatus Kalimeris biennis Kalimeris chinensis Galatella juncea Aster gmelinii Aster distortus Aster gebleri Heteropappus altaicus Aster angustifolius Aster uchiyamae Aster lithospermifolius Kalimeris altaica Aster pumilus Hersilea ramosa Calimeris albertii Heteropappus appressifolius Kalimeris altaica var. altaica Heteropappus altaicus subsp. altaicus Aster altaicus var. medius Heteropappus altaicus var. altaicus Aster altaicus var. uchiyamae Heteropappus altaicus subsp. appressifolius Heteropappus altaicus var. distortus Heteropappus altaicus var. decrescens Heteropappus altaicus var. tenuicaulis Heteropappus altaicus var. distortus

Lower taxons

Aster altaicus var. canescens Aster altaicus var. hirsutus Aster altaicus var. millefolius